Accident Summary Nr: 707893 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN A POWER PRESS, FINGER AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 707893 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883587603/26/198734440Warren Ehret Co Of Md, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS WHEN HIS LEFT HAND SLIPPED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE SMALL FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AND THE THREE OTHER FINGERS WERE CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THE PIECE OF METAL HE WAS TRYING TO HANDLE WAS TOO LARGE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE PIECE WHICH CAUSED HIS HAND TO SLIP INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18835876 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported