Accident Summary Nr: 707893 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN A POWER PRESS, FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18835876 | 03/26/1987 | 3444 | 0 | Warren Ehret Co Of Md, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS WHEN HIS LEFT HAND SLIPPED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE SMALL FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AND THE THREE OTHER FINGERS WERE CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THE PIECE OF METAL HE WAS TRYING TO HANDLE WAS TOO LARGE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE PIECE WHICH CAUSED HIS HAND TO SLIP INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18835876 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |