Accident Summary Nr: 707885 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY FREON LEAKING FROM AIR CONDITIONER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2832319 | 07/24/1986 | 7623 | 0 | Cross & Affiliates Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BASEMENT TO SERVICE AN AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM. HE WAS OVERCOME BY FREON #12, WHICH APPARENTLY HAD BEEN LEAKING FROM THE SYSTEM FOR SOME TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2832319 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mechanical engineering technicians |