Accident Summary Nr: 707885 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY FREON LEAKING FROM AIR CONDITIONER

Accident Summary Nr: 707885 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283231907/24/198676230Cross & Affiliates Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BASEMENT TO SERVICE AN AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM. HE WAS OVERCOME BY FREON #12, WHICH APPARENTLY HAD BEEN LEAKING FROM THE SYSTEM FOR SOME TIME.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, AIR CONDITIONER, INHALATION, FREON, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2832319 Fatality Asphyxia Mechanical engineering technicians