Accident Summary Nr: 707851 - One employee killed, one injured when sight glass ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 707851 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281233704/10/198628420Cello Corporation

Abstract: On April 9, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were tightening a manhole cover plate on a 1,000 gallon capacity steam jacketed pressure vessel. The vessel was in service, agitating and heating a wax emulsion product by a pressure emulsion process when a 4 in. diameter, 3/4 in. thick sight glass ruptured. It threw out an explosion-proof light that was mounted over the sight glass and broke a 1 in. diameter steam line. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was burned by steam and the hot wax emulsion product. The pressure relief valve on the 75 psi vessel was rated at 150 psi and was not operational. No maintenance or vessel inspection documentation could be located. An apparent violation of State of Maryland article 89, annotated code of Maryland, section 32 (a) (general duty clause) was cited.

Keywords: STEAM LINE, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, BROKEN GLASS, INADEQUATE MAINT, PRESSURE VESSEL, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2812337 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators
2 2812337 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified