Accident Summary Nr: 707836 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH CEILING; SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES

Accident Summary Nr: 707836 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281028107/31/198692110Automated Income Maintenance System

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER CLERK BOARDED AN ELEVATOR THAT MALFUNCTIONED NEAR THE 3RD FLOOR LEVEL. THE ELEVATOR THEN TOOK THE 2 EMPLOYEES UP 3 FEET ABOVE ROOF LEVEL. THREE MALE EMPLOYEES RESCUED THE 2 LADIES FROM THE ELEVATOR AND LED THEM TO THE PART OF THE ROOF WHERE THERE WAS A 2 FOOT, 1 INCH BY 3 FOOT, 5 INCH ATTIC HATCH OPENING. THEY REMOVED THE HATCH COVER AND DESCENDED A 70 DEGREE WOODEN STAIRWAY, HAVING 5 FLAT STEPS, BUT NO GUARDRAIL. IN THE ATTIC FLOOR DIRECTLY BEHIND THESE STAIRS THERE WAS A DROP CEILING AND FOLD-AWAY STAIRWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED DOWN 33 1/2 INCHES ONTO A PANEL OF THE DROP CEILING AND FELL THROUGH IT UP TO HER THIGHS. 2 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ABLE TO PULL HER BACK UP TO THE ATTIC FLOOR. SHE SUFFERED MINOR SCRATCHES AND BRUISES, AND WAS TREATED WTH TYLENOL AND A TETANUS SHOT.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CEILING, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2810281 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping