Accident Summary Nr: 70782.015 - Employee is killed in fall through grating.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1026315.015 | 01/13/2015 | 324110 | Citgo Refining And Chemicals Company L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. an employee was fulfilling operational, walk-around, duties. The employee was carrying his cell phone, flashlight, and radio communication system. The employee walked onto a section of grating that gave way and he fell to the lower level. The piece of grating was still intact with noted damages. During the fall, the employee hit several sections of the structure and remained on the floor where his head rested on a metal toe-guard of a walking/working surface. The employee was killed. There were signs of blood throughout the area affected. The employee fell from the eleventh level to the ninth level. The blood was also noted from the tenth level down. It was not known whether the section of grating was already bent or if the section was bent on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1026315.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |