Accident Summary Nr: 707810 - FIVE CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED IN BUILDING COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 707810 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886316709/23/198717410J. B. Masonry Contractors

Abstract: NINE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON THE TOP FLOOR OF A THREE STORY TOWNHOUSE, BUILDING A FIREWALL FROM CONCRETE BLOCKS. THE THIRD FLOOR OF THE BUILDING HAD BEEN OVERLOADED WITH A LARGE NUMBER OF CONCRETE BLOCKS BY THE CONTRACTOR. THE TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE BLOCKS, WORKERS AND MUD PANS WHICH COVERED A CONCENTRATED AREA OF THE THIRD FLOOR CAUSED THAT PORTION OF THE THIRD FLOOR, TO COLLAPSE, CAUSING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #5 TO FALL TO THE BASEMENT LEVEL.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18863167 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 18863167 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
3 18863167 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters
4 18863167 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers
5 18863167 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters