Accident Summary Nr: 707802 - Two employees injured when elevator guide rails fall

Accident Summary Nr: 707802 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886819004/08/198717960Otis Elevator Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were attempting to relocate elevator guide rails. Employee #1 was operating two 6 ton coffin chain hoists at the 18 1/2 floor level. The coworker stood on boards midway on the elevator shaft while Employee #2 was at the bottom of the shaft. They were communicating by radio as they attempted to move a stack of 14 guide rails, approximately 16 ft long and suspended a distance of 4 ft, that were to be bolted in at the bottom of the elevator shaft. The rigging at the top resembled an upside down pyramid. A 3/8 in. wire rope, threaded through two holes in a 5/8 in. thick fish plate, supported the guide rails. The 3/8 in. wire rope, which was doubled and clamped, rested on both hooks of the chain hoists. Employee #1 would let off on one hoist and pull up on the other to move the rails laterally. The 3/8 in. wire rope sheared, allowing the rails to fall. Employee #1 suffered internal bruises and Employee #2 suffered a hand injury. Both employees were treated at Mercy Hospital and released.

Keywords: SHEAR, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, HAND, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18868190 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Elevator installers and repairers
2 18868190 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Elevator installers and repairers