Accident Summary Nr: 707778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102029170 | 10/23/1986 | 3496 | 0 | National Wire Products Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING THE ELECTRIC HOIST ON A WIRE DRAWING BLOCK. HE WAS STANDING IN A WORK CAGE ON A FORKLIFT HOLDING A CORD CONNECTOR IN HIS HAND SO THAT HE COULD CONNECT THE NEW HOIST. (A COWORKER WAS IN THE WORK CAGE WITH HIM.) THE CLARK FORKLIFT DROPPED A FEW INCHES, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE. THE CONDUCTORS IN THE CONNECTOR WERE TORN FROM THEIR TERMINALS, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102029170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Millwrights |