Accident Summary Nr: 707760 - Employee killed in fall with stairway platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2810117 | 06/03/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Daniel Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to level a 6 by 8 stairway platform between the second and third floors on the west side of a building by adjusting the sag rod that held it in place. He was attached by a 6 ft lanyard to the rod assembly but he was twisting the rod, instead of the nut, on the ends. The lower nut came off the rod, causing the platform to drop approximately 15 to 18 in. and allowing the lanyard to free itself. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft, striking his head against an iron girder, falling another 15 ft, and landing face first on an adjacent concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2810117 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |