Accident Summary Nr: 707752 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102030863 | 04/30/1986 | 9211 | 0 | Springfield Hospital Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/2 in. plywood sheets on the second floor of townhouse unit #10. He pulled up the sheets handed to him by a coworker and, while walking backward, slid one end of the sheet across the deck. He suddenly went head first through an unguarded floor opening and fell 17 ft to a concrete basement floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102030863 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |