Accident Summary Nr: 707745 - Employee's fingers amputated between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2806438 | 04/01/1986 | 3411 | 0 | National Can Corp |
Abstract: On January 13, 1986, Employee #1, a set up and litho operator for the National Can Corporation, Baltimore, MD, was preparing the #4 Wagner spot coater for operation during the first shift. The four coaters, manufactured by the National Machinery Systems Division, Rome, NY, are made to spot coat sheet metal. After filling the fountain reservoir with lacquer, Employee #1 noticed that it was overflowing. He began to wipe up the spillage from the take away belts with a balled up rag. Somehow the rag became caught on the application roller and his right hand was caught between between the application and distribution rollers. His right index finger and half of each of his three other fingers were amputated. Employee #1 had 3,000 hours of mandatory training time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2806438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Photoengravers and lithographers |