Accident Summary Nr: 70763.015 - Employee's finger is amputated at the first joint.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1025089.015 | 02/03/2015 | 332312 | Agate Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 2, 2015, an employee was trying to ride a golf cart which that was not starting. The employee then lifted the seat, reached in to jiggle wires and when he pressed on a belt, the belt started to turn and caught the tip of his finger between the turning belt and pulley. As a result the employee's middle finger at the first joint was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1025089.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |