Accident Summary Nr: 707588 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 707588 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281078602/25/198692110Towson State University

Abstract: An electrician had gotten a service call to repair a lighting panelboard (Mallard Model No. 3210B12P277). The wiring for some of the 277-volt lighting circuits needed to be replaced. The electrician, who was not using electrical protective equipment, contacted an exposed conductor while he was working on the wiring. He received an electric shock and burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2810786 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians