Accident Summary Nr: 707570 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 707570 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885748210/29/198650210New Cut Cabinet Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CIRCULAR TABLE SAW (DELTA ROCKWELL UNISAW, SERIAL NUMBER FJ4912) TO CUT A PIECE OF LAMINATED MATERIAL, 87 INCHES LONG AND 4 1/2 INCHES WIDE. THE TABLE SAW FENCE JAMMED AND THE EMPLOYEE REACHED OVER THE BLADE TO UNJAM IT. HIS HAND INADVERTENTLY CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE BLADE, RESULTING IN THE AMPUTATION OF A HALF INCH OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER AND THE LACERATION OF THREE OTHER FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, SAW, LACERATION, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18857482 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators