Accident Summary Nr: 707299 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102020138 | 05/08/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Brinderson-Newberg Joint Venture |
Abstract: Some employees were using a creter mobile crane to pour concrete. The crane contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. Two employees working on the ground with the concrete hopper buggy attachment at the rear of the concrete conveyor received electric shocks. One of them was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102020138 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 102020138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |