Accident Summary Nr: 707281 - Employee's finger fractured in unguarded pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 707281 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202021105/23/198623960Acme Pad Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a control motor when she placed her right hand on the outer frame of the swing arm. The inner swing frame moved past a safety set (mechanical stop), contacting her index finger and pulling it between the swing frame and outer frame. Her finger was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102020211 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Adjusters and calibrators