Accident Summary Nr: 707265 - PLATE GLASS FELL FROM TRUCK, STRIKING 2 EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2804904 | 10/09/1986 | 3211 | 0 | Ppg Industries, Inc |
Abstract: A TANDEM AXLE GMC GENERAL GLASS TRANSPORT TRUCK WAS BEING LOADED WITH ABOUT 237 POUNDS OF PLATE GLASS ON THE LEFT SIDE AND ABOUT 7,222 POUNDS ON THE RIGHT SIDE, CREATING AN IMBALANCE ON THE RIGHT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE FLOOR, TOWARD THE TRUCK CAB, HOLDING THE RIGHT CORNER OF THE LOAD AGAINST THE TRUCK. AS THE LOAD TIPPED MORE TOWARD THE RIGHT AND BECAME VERTICAL, HE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD THE LOAD UPRIGHT AND IT FELL OUT OF THE RACK. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER THE GLASS, EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WAS HOLDING THE GLASS TO THE RACK, WAS STRUCK AND SEVERELY INJURED BY THE FALLING GLASS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2804904 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2804904 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |