Accident Summary Nr: 707190 - Employee injured in fall from incomplete scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2837961 | 08/12/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Henry J. Knott Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assigned scaffold erector, was erecting the next level of a scaffold. The 70 in. wide platform was incomplete because the scaffold frame and guardrails had not yet been put in place. He was installing the framework when he fell, with frame in hand, approximately 28 ft from the incomplete scaffold platform to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both ankles and legs, and was flown to a shock trauma center for possible internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2837961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |