Accident Summary Nr: 707182 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN BELT AND PULLEY NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 707182 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882344302/25/198727520Ball Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO "FREE" A DE-ENERGIZED VACUUM PUMP MOTOR. THE MACHINE OPERATOR UNEXPECTEDLY PUSHED THE STARTER BUTTON, ENERGIZING THE MOTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING THE DRIVE PULLEY AND BELT WHEN THE MOTOR STARTED. THE THIRD FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND WAS PULLED BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE PULLEY AND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18823443 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations