Accident Summary Nr: 707174 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN PALLET AND FRAME OF STACKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810408 | 09/19/1986 | 3411 | 0 | Continental Food Packaging |
Abstract: A PALLET LOADED WITH COATED TIN PLATE BECAME JAMMED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE STACKER MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE PALLET FORWARD (TO THE ROLLERS) WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, RATHER THAN USING THE 4 FOOT LONG PRY BAR OR 4 1/2 FOOT LONG HOOK WHICH WERE PROVIDED FOR THE TASK. THE PALLET BECAME UNJAMMED AND MOVED FORWARD, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND BETWEEN THE FRAME STOP AND THE PALLET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Metal plating machine operators |