Accident Summary Nr: 707174 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN PALLET AND FRAME OF STACKER

Accident Summary Nr: 707174 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881040809/19/198634110Continental Food Packaging

Abstract: A PALLET LOADED WITH COATED TIN PLATE BECAME JAMMED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE STACKER MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE PALLET FORWARD (TO THE ROLLERS) WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, RATHER THAN USING THE 4 FOOT LONG PRY BAR OR 4 1/2 FOOT LONG HOOK WHICH WERE PROVIDED FOR THE TASK. THE PALLET BECAME UNJAMMED AND MOVED FORWARD, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND BETWEEN THE FRAME STOP AND THE PALLET.

Keywords: WORK RULES, JAMMED, CRUSHED, PALLET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18810408 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Metal plating machine operators