Accident Summary Nr: 707166 - Employee crushed and killed by collapsing concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102020138 | 05/08/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Brinderson-Newberg Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under the center of an improperly supported 7 ft wide by 14 ft long by 4 in. thick poured concrete patio slab, removing the wood shoring for form work. Three 1/2 in. diameter rebar slipped out of 1/2 in. deep holes in the slab, causing it to collapse and fall away from the existing house wall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102020138 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Brickmasons and stonemasons |