Accident Summary Nr: 707158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2804342 | 03/05/1986 | 3264 | 0 | Locke Insulators, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an insulator manufacturer touched a metal chain hanging from an insulator. The chain was used for test purposes after the insulator was deenergized. (The test passed 100 milliamperes through the circuit.) The chain had a residual charge on it when the employee contacted it, and he received an electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2804342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |