Accident Summary Nr: 707141 - Employee's fingertip severed by unguarded machine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2804334 | 02/24/1986 | 2396 | 0 | Acme Pad Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a flip flop machine to slice small parts out of 5 in. by 5 1/2 in. by approximately 3 ft long foam strips. She pushed the end of a foam strip against the unguarded 3/8 in. razor band blade as it passed from left to right, slicing a small thin pad. She then pulled the foam back, flipped it over with her left hand on top, and pushed it back against the returning (right to left) blade. The tip of her left middle finger was severed when it contacted the reciprocating double-edged razor blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2804334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Textile cutting machine operators |