Accident Summary Nr: 707125 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER LACERATED WHILE CLEANING OPERATING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18809152 | 03/16/1987 | 3411 | 0 | Continental Can Company Inc |
Abstract: AT 4 AM ON MARCH 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE #1 WAGNER SHEET COATER. UNDERNEATH THE MACHINE A 1 INCH DEEP, 28 X 42 INCH DRIP PAN FULL OF COATING LIQUID WHICH NEEDED TO BE CLEANED BEFORE SHUTDOWN. THERE WAS A 3 1/2 INCH DIAMETER HORIZONTAL SHAFT ROTATING 12 INCHES ABOVE THE PAN AND 28 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE MECHANISM UNDER THE MACHINE WAS UNGUARDED DUE TO ITS LOCATION. HE DECIDED TO CLEAN THE PAN WITH THE MACHINE STILL RUNNING. THE COMPANY POLICY DOES NOT ALLOW CLEANING OR ADJUSTING NEAR MOVING PARTS. HE KNELT DOWN AND REACHED UNDER THE MACHINE WITH RAGS TO SOAK UP THE LIQUID. A RAG CAUGHT ON THE SHAFT, CAUSING HIS RIGHT HAND TO BECOME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SHAFT AND THE MACHINE FRAME. HE PULLED HIS HAND OUT, RECEIVING LARCERATIONS TO HIS FOREFINGER AND MIDDLE FINGER, AND DISLOCATING HIS RING FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18809152 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |