Accident Summary Nr: 707117 - BURNS AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18812156 | 01/19/1987 | 1793 | 0 | Blumenthal-Kahn Electric Ltd. Partnership |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR HOT SPOTS IN OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE LINEMAN WAS ASSISTED BY A GROUNDMAN WHO HAD BEEN GOING UP IN AN AERIAL LIFT WITH HIM. FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, THE LINEMAN WENT TO A SUBSTATION WHERE NO PROBLEM HAD BEEN INDICATED. HE CLIMBED OUT OF HIS SUSPENDED BUCKET ONTO THE TOP STEEL OF THE SUBSTATION AND PLACED HIMSELF CLOSE TO ENERGIZED 34.5-KILOVOLT LINES. HE THEN TRIED TO USE A WIRE BRUSH TO CLEAN A DEENERGIZED 34.5-KILOVOLT CONNECTION WHICH WAS NEAR AN ENERGIZED 34.5-KILOVOLT LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS FINGERS, WRISTS, ANKLES, AND FEET. HE THEN FELL 25-FEET TO THE GROUND, CAUSING FRACTURES AND INTERNAL INJURIES. HE DIED THE NEXT DAY AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18812156 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |