Accident Summary Nr: 707083 - KEROSENE TANK BEING WELDED ON EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18813188 | 08/26/1986 | 7538 | 0 | Allied Contractors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO WELD "LIFTING TABS" ONTO A 275 GALLON TANK WHICH CONTAINED ABOUT 100 GALLONS OF KEROSENE. LOCATED NEAR THE TANK WERE THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: 1. A 100 POUND PROPANE CYLINDER, 2. A TRUCK WITH A WELDING MACHINE AND FUEL AND OXYGEN CYLINDERS, 3. A FRONT END LOADER AND SOME OTHER EQUIPMENT, AND, 4. VARIOUS WOOD AND METAL ITEMS LAYING ABOUT. EMPLOYEE #1 STRUCK AN ARC AT THE TANK TOP WITH AN ELECTRIC WELDING ROD. THE KEROSENE IN THE TANK IGNITED AND EXPLODED, RUPTURING THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAYED WITH FLAMING KEROSENE. THE PROPANE TANK, AND SEVERAL OTHER CONTAINERS IN THE AREA WITH UNKNOWN CONTENTS, ALSO EXPLODED. THE WELDING TRUCK AND FUEL GAS CYLINDER ON IT CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE BURNS. HE DIED ON AUGUST 21, 1986. EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #5, AND #8, WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL WITH BURNS, CONTUSIONS AND STRAINS. THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #6 SUFFERED HEIGHTENED BLOOD PRESSURE FROM POST TRAUMA ANXIETY. EMPLOYEE #7 SUFFERED FROM RINGING IN HIS EARS. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES, AND EMPLOYEES #9 THROUGH #13, WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL, CHECKED AND RELEASED. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE KEROSENE TANK HAD BEEN DRAINED, CLEANED AND FILLED WITH WATER BEFORE WELDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 3 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 4 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 6 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 7 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 8 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | General office clerks | ||
| 9 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 10 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 11 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 12 | 18813188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 13 | 18813188 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |