Accident Summary Nr: 707067 - PRESSURIZED DOOR SUDDENLY OPENED, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18813170 | 08/21/1986 | 8062 | 0 | University Of Md., Medical Systems Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLOSING THE OUTSIDE DOOR ON THE MEDICAL LOCK OF A HYPERBARIC CHAMBER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES, AND EMPLOYEE #1 DOES NOT REMEMBER WHAT OCCURRED. IT IS LIKELY THAT EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED ON THE AIR PRESSURE TO THE MEDICAL LOCK HATCHWAY BEFORE THE DOOR WAS FULLY CLOSED. THE DOOR CLOSING PIN WAS HELD BY FRICTION ONTO THE DOOR BRACKET ENDS UNTIL A BUILD-UP OF INTERIOR PRESSURE OVERCAME THE FRICTION. THE DOOR SUDDENLY BURST OPEN, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CAUSING INJURIES TO HIS LEFT LEG, RIGHT FOOT AND ABDOMEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18813170 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |