Accident Summary Nr: 70706.015 - Employee fallsl from a ladder.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1026178.015 | 02/03/2015 | 332996 | Team Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 2, 2015, a 59 year old male employee working at a company that manufactures specialized pipes and vessels. The employee worked in the paint and blast department which was a new section of the building. The department was wide open in order to accommodate the large pipes which were stored/transported on wagons and trailers. The building's temperature at the time of the incident was approximately 60 degrees. The employee had climbed up on a mezzanine level in order to look for a spool part, which if available, would have been located. The employee used a fixed ladder to gain access to the mezzanine. After a few minutes of looking, the employee began to climb down the ladder and was near the top of the ladder when he fell backwards. The height from the mezzanine level to concrete floor was approximately 11 feet. The employee was transported to a medical center where he died later that day as a result of multiple blunt force injuries to the head, neck, chest, and abdomen resulting in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1026178.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |