Accident Summary Nr: 707059 - Employee's hand injured in printing press rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 707059 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885358006/04/198627520Advertising Design Press Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on May 21, 1986, Employee #1, a press helper, was putting a mylar sheet on the plate cylinder of the #4 Goss suburban press, unit C 13 side, while the pressman jogged the press. Employee #1 was holding his left hand against the mylar and plate cylinder in an attempt to get a kink out of the mylar when his hand was pulled between the plate cylinder and the rubber covered roll above it. He sustained bruises and muscle injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18853580 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators