Accident Summary Nr: 70705.015 - Demolition worker falls from stepladder and fractures skull.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1026173.015 | 01/28/2015 | 236118 | Edward Rubalcava |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in interior demolition work at a multifamily residential building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He was standing on a 10-foot stepladder and demolishing existing drywall. Employee #1 fell from the stepladder to the floor, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull. Employee #1 spent several weeks in the hospital's Intensive Care Unit. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had not received training and had overreached while working from the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1026173.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |