Accident Summary Nr: 707042 - Employee's arm fractured in mesh making machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102022688 | 02/25/1986 | 3496 | 0 | National Wire Product Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on the #8 mesh making machine, saw that the mesh was winding in a crooked manner. He pushed a button to stop the winder but not the button to stop the pump. Pushing the winder stop button stops the machine only briefly, and it starts up automatically if the pump is on. At the same time, the operator was having a wire feed problem and stopped the whole machine. Employee #1 assumed that the operator 31 ft away saw his problem, but he was mistaken. As Employee #1 got behind the uptake and began to straighten the wire, the operator jogged the machine to circle the wirefeed, without seeing or thinking about Employee #1. His right arm was pulled into the machine by the mesh and slightly fractured. Employee #1 yelled and coworkers cut the wire to free his arm. Employee #1 required hospitalization. He said that the employer had not stressed shutting off the pump before attempting adjustments. Communication between Employee #1 and the operator was lacking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102022688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |