Accident Summary Nr: 70702.015 - Pipeline worker is buried when trench collapses and sustains

Accident Summary Nr: 70702.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021218.01501/28/2015237110Baldauf Excavating Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an excavation company, were working in a trench and installing a sewer pipeline. Employee #1 was kneeling down at the forward end of the pipe and positioning it in preparation for stubbing it into another pipe. Coworker #1, positioned at the aft end of the pipe, was ready to stub the pipe. A portion of the trench wall collapsed, burying Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was rescued from the collapsed trench. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a small pneumomediastinum, an abnormal presence of air in the middle of the chest, in the space between the two lungs and around the heart. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for one night for observation and then was discharged.

Keywords: Buried, Chest, Collapse, Construction, Excavation, Installing, Lung, Pipeline, Sewer, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1021218.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: