Accident Summary Nr: 707018 - Employee'S Fingertip Amputated When Caught In Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102022316 | 12/16/1985 | 2678 | 0 | Camp Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 20, 1985, Employee #1 was operating the "W" fold machine. Some folders jammed in the pull off end, causing the V-belt under the machine to stop functioning. Although the power was still on, Employee #1 took ahold of the belt and pulled on it. The belt suddenly began to move, drawing his right middle, ring, and little fingers into the pulley and his shoulder and face almost into the machine. He was transported and then admitted to the hospital, where his cheek was stitched and the end of his little finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102022316 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |