Accident Summary Nr: 70682.015 - Worker loses balance, falls from roof, and sustains head and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1022230.015 | 01/30/2015 | 238160 | Mi Casita Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was installing decking to the roof of a multifamily residential building. He needed to descend to the ground to cut a patch for a decking hole. He unhooked his fall protection system from the roof grab and began to cross the roof toward the ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, a fall height of 20 feet. He landed on his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was unresponsive during transport. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for head and spinal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1022230.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |