Accident: 70662.015 - Worker Installing Plywood Sheets For Roof Falls And Is Kille
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1025189.015 | 02/03/2015 | Gr Complete Framing Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was w orking at a multiemployer construction site. He was installing plywood sheets o n the roof of a building under construction. Employee #1 fell through the rafte rs on to a concrete slab, a fall height of 16 feet. His head hit the concrete s lab, sustaining blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent inv estigation determined that Employee #1 was using a personal fall arrest system, but it was not properly adjusted and failed to arrest the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1025189.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:16 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |