Accident Summary Nr: 70662.015 - Worker installing plywood sheets for roof falls and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1025189.015 | 02/03/2015 | 238130 | Gr Complete Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was installing plywood sheets on the roof of a building under construction. Employee #1 fell through the rafters on to a concrete slab, a fall height of 16 feet. His head hit the concrete slab, sustaining blunt force trauma. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was using a personal fall arrest system, but it was not properly adjusted and failed to arrest the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1025189.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |