Accident Summary Nr: 706556 - Employee found drowned in wastewater treatment tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302297908 | 09/17/1998 | 9511 | 0 | The Upper Potomac River Commission |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 5, 1998, Employee #1's drowned body was recovered from the Upper Potomac River Commission's wastewater treatment plant aerator tank #2. Police photographs show what appear to be foot marks on the safety rail around the tank in the area where it is believed that Employee #1 entered. There did not appear to have been violations of occupational safety and health laws and the guards around the tank were such that an employee could not enter the tank accidentally or unintentionally. After a preliminary investigation of suicide, the police reclassified the death as simply unattended. The coroner found no evidence of foul play on the body and reported that death was due to drowning. Employee #1 was the superintendent of the plant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302297908 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |