Accident Summary Nr: 706473 - Employee injured when forklift overturns on incline

Accident Summary Nr: 706473 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201583906/19/199817410Widdows' Masonry Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck on a steep incline when it tipped over onto its left side. He became caught between the ROPS and the pavement, and suffered contusions and abrasions to his left ankle and left elbow. Employee #1 was using his seat belt, which, according to witnesses, prevented more serious injury or death.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, ANKLE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302015839 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons