Accident Summary Nr: 706473 - Employee injured when forklift overturns on incline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302015839 | 06/19/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Widdows' Masonry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck on a steep incline when it tipped over onto its left side. He became caught between the ROPS and the pavement, and suffered contusions and abrasions to his left ankle and left elbow. Employee #1 was using his seat belt, which, according to witnesses, prevented more serious injury or death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302015839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |