Accident Summary Nr: 706465 - Employee lacerates head in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302015821 | 06/19/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Wilkins' Remodeling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying some construction material when she walked over a 4 ft by 3 ft 3 in. floor opening that was covered with 1/2 in. chipboard. The chipboard was not secured, and Employee #1 either broke through it or displaced the board as she crossed it. She fell 8 ft 9 in. onto the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was flown to the Baltimore Shock/Trauma Unit, where she received five stitches to close a head laceration; she was released later that same day. Subsequently, Employee #1 complained of sore ribs and a sore collarbone, but she did not sustain any fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302015821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |