Accident Summary Nr: 70642.015 - Employee dies of Heat attack at work.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1025687.015 | 02/03/2015 | 611513 | Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex Boces |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 2015, an employee, working on the second shift between 3:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m., was found by the evening Shift Supervisor, on a hallway floor in a semi-conscious state. The Supervisor called an ambulance and the employee was brought to the hospital. The employees family informed the employer that the employee died on January 31, 2015 of myocardial rupture, Type A Aortic Dissection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1025687.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |