Accident Summary Nr: 706275 - Employee's legs injured when caught in press feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119527604 | 10/16/1995 | 3444 | 0 | Marada Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the ledge between a press feeder and a cradle, holding a new coil of .045 sheet metal in order to start the coil into the feeder. When he attempted to operate the peeler bar hand control with his left foot so the peeler bar could start the coil his foot became wedged in the controls. The peeler bar continued forward, pinning his legs between the bar and the feeder housing. His screams brought his cell leader to the area, who freed Employee #1 from the mechanism and called an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to Carroll County General Hospital, where he was treated for abrasions and contusions to both legs, told to rest for three to four days, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119527604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheet metal workers |