Accident Summary Nr: 70582.015 - Employee struck by a garbage dumpster.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1025149.015 | 02/03/2015 | 562111 | Suburban Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 3, 2015, an employee was lifting a dumpster to empty waste into a truck. The employee was struck by an unsecured garbage dumpster as it was being emptied into the truck. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the torso/body, resulting in internal trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1025149.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |