Accident Summary Nr: 70582.015 - Employee struck by a garbage dumpster.

Accident Summary Nr: 70582.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1025149.01502/03/2015562111Suburban Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 3, 2015, an employee was lifting a dumpster to empty waste into a truck. The employee was struck by an unsecured garbage dumpster as it was being emptied into the truck. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the torso/body, resulting in internal trauma.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1025149.015 54 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector