Accident Summary Nr: 70562.015 - One employee is killed; Two employees are burned in flash fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1021856.015 | 01/27/2015 | 213112 | Texas Premier Resources, Llc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2015, Employees #1 and #2 were helping to remove bolts from a flange utilizing a cutting torch when the flange separated from the tanker it released flammable vapors igniting the employees and the tanker in the mechanic shop. Both employees had removed two bolts by cutting them off with a welding torch utilizing oxygen and acetylene gases when the flange seal opened releasing vapors from the tank. The vapors which had not been vented escaped causing a flash fire burning both employees over 99% of their bodies. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1021856.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
2 | 1021856.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |