Accident Summary Nr: 705467 - Employee Injures Hand In Elevator Brake Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104374251 | 03/23/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Armor Elevator Co. |
Abstract: On March 21, 1988, Employee #1, an elevator adjuster, was repairing and updating an elevator. A buffer test was being performed by an elevator inspector at the same time. Employee #1 was in radio communication with the elevator inspector when the inspector told him that the elevator was slipping. When Employee #1 checked the brake drum to see what the problem was, he discovered powder pits on the brake drum. He proceeded to sand the brake drum with emery paper while the elevator was in motion. His hand became stuck to the brake drum due to the friction of the rotating drum. The brake drum pulled his hand under the brake coil, which is located above the brake drum. His hand was crushed and his middle finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104374251 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |