Accident Summary Nr: 705442 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104399076 | 02/02/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Bureau Of Water & Wastewater Park Terminal |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 1, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer, was one of two spotters required to help a labor crew leader return a dump truck to a garage area. While backing up the vehicle, the labor crew leader ran over Employee #1 with the right front tire of his truck. He died of severe neck and chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104399076 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |