Accident Summary Nr: 705236 - Employee burned from ignition of flammable vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18829762 | 10/05/1987 | 4213 | 0 | American Tank Transport Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 5,000 gallon capacity truck tank containing flammable waste including toluene, methyl ethyl ketone, and methyl chloroform, to attempt to unstick the internal anti-leak valve. He entered and exited once. At the start of the second entry, he was sitting at the dome opening with a water hose putting on gloves when the flammable vapors ignited. The force of ignition threw Employee #1 against the underside of the roof; he fell 20 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and other injuries. The probable ignition source was an unapproved shoplight that was in the tank's vapor atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18829762 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |