Accident Summary Nr: 705145 - EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18855122 | 11/06/1986 | 2869 | 0 | Essex Industrial Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3, A CHEMICAL PLANT OPERATOR, ADDED EXCESSIVE ACID TO A SODIUM ISOPROPYL XANTHATE SOLUTION, RESULTING IN A RELEASE OF ABOUT 3 POUNDS OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OVERCOME BY THE GAS, WHILE THE 6 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED DURING THE RESCUE PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE: 1. INAPPROPRIATE REACTOR VESSEL PREPARATION (CRITICAL VALVES WERE IN THE WRONG POSTION), 2. OPERATOR FAILURE TO INSPECT VESSEL SETUP AND, 3. USE OF AN INAPPROPRIATE VESSEL (NO HYDROGEN SULFIDE SCRUBBER).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 18855122 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |