Accident Summary Nr: 705079 - EMPLOYEE CUT THUMB ON SLITTING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18834895 | 01/07/1987 | 2782 | 0 | Optic Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A SLITTING MACHINE TO CUT VINYL. HE NOTIFIED HIS SUPERVISOR THAT THE MACHINE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY. HE WAS TOLD TO FINISH THE NECESSARY PAPERWORK AND REPORT TO ANOTHER AREA UNTIL THE MACHINE WAS REPAIRED. HOWEVER, HE DECIDED TO PLACE A ROLL OF VINYL ON THE ROLLER MOUNTING ROD BEFORE HE LEFT. IN THE PROCESS, HE CAUGHT HIS THUMB BETWEEN THE ROLLER MOUNTING AND THE ROLL OF VINYL. THE SLITTING MACHINE WAS LOCATED IN THE OPTIC GRAPHICS SECTION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRAINED IN PROPER MACHINE OPERATION. HOWEVER, HE MISJUDGED A HAZARDOUS SITUATION AND DISREGARDED HIS SUPERVISOR'S ORDERS. HE SUSTAINED A CUT ON HIS THUMB WHICH REQUIRED 3 - 5 STITCHES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18834895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |