Accident Summary Nr: 705020 - CRANE BOOM COLLAPSED, CAUSING PRECAST WALL TO FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18853200 | 07/10/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Skyline Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: THE HYDRAULIC BOOM OF A "P & H" OMEGA 45 TON CRANE FAILED WHILE LIFTING A 9,162 POUND PRE-CAST WALL UNIT. THE MANUAL EXTENSION SECTION OF THE BOOM BENT, CAUSING THE PRECAST UNIT TO FALL A SHORT DISTANCE. THE PRECAST PIECE LANDED UPRIGHT AND THEN FELL ON ITS SIDE AND SHATTERED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18853200 |