Accident Summary Nr: 704973 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2812949 | 08/11/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Potomac Electric Power Company |
Abstract: TWO LINEMEN WERE WORKING IN AN AERIAL LIFT RESTORING POWER TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE LEAD LINE MECHANIC FOUND THE PROBLEM TO BE A DEFECTIVE FUSE HOLDER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LOWERED THE AERIAL LIFT DOWN TO THE TOP OF THE SERVICE TRUCK TO GET A REPLACEMENT FUSE HOLDER. HE THEN RAISED THE AERIAL LIFT BACK UP TO THE OVERHEAD LINE AND REPLACED THE DEFECTIVE FUSE HOLDER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT, RUBBER GLOVES, OR SLEVEES. THE EMPLOYEE RECONNECTED THE DEENERGIZED TAP TO THE FUSE HOLDER. WHEN HIS HEAD CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED TAP, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2812949 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |