Accident Summary Nr: 704965 - TWO EMPLOYEES STRUCK ON HEAD BY PORTION OF FALLING WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2807972 | 12/16/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Campitelli, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FINISHING THE MORTAR JOINTS OF A BRICK VENEER WALL WHEN THE TOP 3 FEET OF A 12 FOOT SECTION OF THE 24 FOOT LONG WALL COLLAPSED. THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE NOT WEARING HARD HATS, RECEIVED MINOR LACERATIONS TO THE HEAD. THE 2 EMPLOYEES WERE MASONS BY TRADE. BOTH RECEIVED TWO TO FIVE SUTURES AND WERE IMMEDIATELY RELEASED. THEY RETURNED TO WORK THE NEXT DAY. THE EMPLOYER FEELS THE MORTAR AND BRICK CONTAINED TOO MUCH WATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2807972 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 2807972 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |